CV's Leiding Post

CV Dhr. Robert de Groot

Professional Career

May 2017   Ambassador, Permanent Representative of the Netherlands to the European Union

2011-2016   Director General for European Cooperation, Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague

2008-2011   Deputy Director General for Political Affairs, Netherlands  Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague

2005-2008   Director Security Policy Department, Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague

2002-2005   Head of the Bureau of the Secretary-General, Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague

1998-2002   Foreign Policy Advisor to the Netherlands Prime Minister, Ministry ofGeneral Affairs, The Hague

1989-1998   After joining the Netherlands Foreign Service (1989), Robert de Groot held various positions within the Foreign Ministry and abroad

Military service

1987-1988   Military Service, Officer Infantry (reserve)

Educational background

1980-1987   MA in Monetary Economics (Erasmus University, Rotterdam), The Netherlands

CV Dhr. Michael Stibbe

Professional Career

2021   Deputy Permanent Representative (Coreper I)

2016-2021   Diplomatic advisor to the Prime Minister on EU-affairs, Ministry of General Affairs, The Hague

2013-2015   Director for Africa, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague

2009-2013   Deputy Director Security Policy, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Hague

2005-2009   Head of the Political Section, Netherlands Embassy, Berlin

2000-2005   Head of the Task Force, Financial Perspectives 2007-2013, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, European Integration Directorate, the Hague

1998-2000   Deputy Head of Mission, Netherlands Embassy, Skopje

1996-2000   2nd Secretary, Development Department, Netherlands Embassy, Belgrade

1994-1996   Africa Directorate – East Africa, Ministry of Foreign Affairs

CV Dhr. Jacques Werner

Work Experience

PSC Ambassador

Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs

18/10/2021 – Current

Brussels, Belgium

Representative to the Political and Security Committee to the European Union

Ambassador

Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs

01/09/2018 – 01/09/2021

Tehran, Iran

Ambassador of The Netherlands to Iran

Ambassador

Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs

01/09/2017 – 01/09/2018

Den Haag, The Netherlands

Short assignments in Bulgaria, St. Maarten & Bangalore, India

Ambassador

Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs

01/09/2013 – 01/09/2017

Singapore, Singapore

Ambassador of The Netherlands to Singapore & Brunei

Trade, economy, academic co-operation, Asia politics, ASEAN, ASEM

Foreign Service officer

Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs

01/09/2009 – 01/09/2013

The Hague, The Netherlands

Director Europe Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, The Netherlands

Bi-lateral relations with 45 countries, European & regional policies

Ambassador

Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs

01/09/2005 – 01/09/2009

Bucharest, Romania

Ambassador of The Netherlands to Romania

European Integration, EU accession, Trade/economy, rule of law

Foreign Service officer

Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs

01/09/2000 – 01/09/2005

The Hague, The Netherlands

European Correspondent / Director Political Affairs department

European Integration, EU External policies, CFSP/ESDP, Sanctions policy

Foreign Service officer

Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs

01/09/1997 – 01/09/2000

Brussel, Belgium

Assistant to the Permanent Representative (ANTICI)

European Integration / COREPER I

Foreign service officer

Netherlands Ministry of Foreign Affairs

01/09/1984 – 01/09/1997

The Hague, The Netherlands

Various positions at MFA The Hague, Copenhagen, Denmark & Belgrade, Yugoslavia

EDUCATION AND TRAINING

Institut des Hautes Etudes Internationale

Post Doctorate Public international Law

01/09/1982 – 01/09/1983

Geneva, Switzerland

Rijksuniversiteit Leiden

Master of Public International Law

01/09/1977 – 01/09/1982

Leiden, The Netherlands